what are your top 10 movies since 2000?
Options
joseph sun
Members Posts: 6,764 ✭✭✭✭✭
sincity
the road
no country for old men
unbreakable
i forgot my others
the road
no country for old men
unbreakable
i forgot my others
Comments
-
Oh man oh man.
No order at all:
Pineapple Express
City Of ?
The Departed
Dark Knight
Gladiator
300
Eternal Sunshine and The Spotless Mind
Me Myself and Irene
Step Brothers
Smokin Aces
-
Im sure i could give you a different top 10 tomorrow.
-
City Of ?
Oldboy
No Country For Old Men
300
Amores Perros
Che
The Social Network
Carlos (Mini-Series)
Apocalypse Now Redux
Zodiac
-
Serenity
Minority Report
Toy Story 3
Red Cliff
How To Train Your Dragon
Bourne Identity
Snatch
Harry Potter: Prisoner of Azkaban
District 9
M:I Ghost Protocol -
Lou Cypher wrote: »Oh man oh man.
No order at all:
City Of ?
GOAT flick...has anybody did a thread on it? Cats need to be up on that...
-
dont have top tens but some of my favs are
watchmen
300
sin city
prometheus
troy
gladiator
city of ?
donnie darko
butterfly effect
me myself & irene -
i used your lists to help ? i cant really remember every film from the last 12 years so here goes:
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
melancholia
lost in translation
donnie darko
The Social Network
A Scanner Darkly
A Beautiful Mind
Me myself and Irene
Dawn of the dead
Shaun of the dead
Attack the block
Anuvahood
i know its more than 12 but had to add the last 2 -
Saw series
insidious
? Bill 1and 2
inception
Harold and Kumar go to white castle
hatchet 1 and 2
Texas chainsaw massacre remakes
40 year old ?
scary movie
inglorious basterds -
Lou Cypher wrote: »Oh man oh man.
No order at all:
City Of ?
GOAT flick...has anybody did a thread on it? Cats need to be up on that...
I remember seeing a thread about it a long time ago. Movie is awesome. -
As said already, a top 10 would change every single day and I generally hate making lists or top 10s about anything. This list is off the top of my head and is by no means definitive so don't bother trying to dissect it or criticise it:
Love Exposure
Inception
The Skin I Live In
Old Boy
Pan's Labyrinth
The Bourne Ultimatum
There Will Be Blood
Lost In Translation
Batman Begins
Un Prophet -
dark knight
the departed
superbad
training day
american gangster
first saw
blow
300
halloween remake the 1st one
ray -
sincity
the road
no country for old men
unbreakable
star trek
28 days later
transformers
buried
signs
avengers
this is close enough -
JosephSunXS wrote: »sincity
the road
no country for old men
unbreakable
star trek
28 days later
transformers
buried
signs
avengers
this is close enough
LAWSE
-
nawledge_? wrote: »JosephSunXS wrote: »sincity
the road
no country for old men
unbreakable
star trek
28 days later
transformers
buried
signs
avengers
this is close enough
LAWSE -
I remember a bunch of my friends saw transformers opening weekend, everyone was like "aw man it was awesome you gotta go see that ? !" Saw it a week later.
Called friends back saying "you piece of ? ? i payed 15 dollars and sat around for 3 hours to watch that ? ? ? you!"
Those movies were ass. -
the prestige (chris nolan's best movie IMO)
drive
no country for old men
before the devil knows you're dead
the raid:redemption
batman begins
district 9
casino royale
LOTR: Fellowship of the Rings (Best one IMO)
13 Assassins
No Tarantino movies I find his films very overatted.
-
I like this thread, you get to see people's tastes.
-
Training Day
Baby Boy
Die Hard 4
Step Brothers
The Descendents
Toy Story 3
White Chicks
Tropic Thunder
Due Date
RED -
just saw the prestige for the first time 2 weeks ago. amazing is all I got to say
-
in no particular order
girl with the dragon tattoo (american one)
inglourious basterds
dark knight
black swan
memento
there will be blood
million dollar baby
mean girls
city of ?
trafficLou Cypher wrote: »Im sure i could give you a different top 10 tomorrow.
-
? it i'll make another one
amercan ?
? bill vol. 1
vanilla sky
shame
femme fatale
unfaithful
road to perdition
the departed
eastern promises
training day -
The raid: redemption
The avengers
City of ?
The good, the bad and the weird (weird ass korean fliick)
Oldboy
Anchorman
Shaun of the dead
Fast five
Cabin in the woods
Zombieland -
City of Men (same concept as City of ? )
Ong Bak
I saw the devil
Battle Royale
Taken
The Hangover
40 year old ?
500 days of summer
Chocolate (thai flick)
Warrior
-
Green Hornet
Freedom Writers
Warrior
Casino Royale
40 Year old ?
Social Network
Dark Knight
The Avengers
Superbad
Passion Of the Christ
Avatar
Never seen Inception yet,,,,,, FML -
No order.. without naming more lists ill just extend this one.
Inception
Dark Knight
Paid in Full
Gladiator
Superbad
Casino Royale
500 days of summer
Training Day
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Oceans eleven
Crash
Hotel Rwanda
Blood Diamond
A knights tale
Anchorman
Did 10, got to 15 and stopped. Along with others named I can clear 25 easy. Lol