IC Arcade's 100 Greatest Video Games of All Time
Options
Comments
-
1.Super Marios Bros 3 (NES)
2.Ocarina of Time (N64)
3.Super Mario Bros (NES)
4.Super Mario 64 (N64)
5.Chrono Trigger (SNES)
6.Final Fantasy 7 (PSX)
7.Super Street Fighter 2 (SNES)
8.Soul Caliber (DC)
9.Metal Gear Solid (PSX)
10.Sonic 2 (Genesis)
11.Mike Tyson's Punch-Out! (NES)
12.Mario Kart (SNES)
13.Pokemon Blue/Red (GB)
14.Metroid Prime (GC)
15.Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis)
16.Megaman 2 (NES)
17.Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2)
18.Super Smash Bros Melee (GC)
19.River City Ransom (NES)
20.Football Manager (PC)
-
You da man lol
-
damn, i wannapost my list.. but i feel like it's gonna get butchered...
-
fck it..
1 golden eye 64
2 mario kart 64
3 super mario brothers 3 (nes)
4 Super Mario World (snes)
5 Wrestlemania 2000 (n64)
6 Mortal Kombat 3 (sega genisis)
7 Super Streetfighter 2 (SNES)
8 Infamous (PS3)
9 Marvel vs Capcom 2 (Dream cast)
10 Sonic the Hedgehog 2
11 TMNT 4: Turtles in time (SNES)
12 Conker bad fur day (N64)
13 Grand theft Auto Vice City (PS2)
14 NBA Jam (Genisis)
15 Madden 2008 (PS2)
16 Super Bomberman 4 (SNES)
17 Super Baseball Simulator 1.000 (SNES)
18 Resident Evil 2 (PS)
19 Batman Arkham City(PS3)
20 UNcharted 2 (PS3) -
damn, i wannapost my list.. but i feel like it's gonna get butchered...
dont worry. i was the test ? . go ahead lol -
fck it..
1 golden eye 64
2 mario kart 64
3 super mario brothers 3 (nes)
4 Super Mario World (snes)
5 Wrestlemania 2000 (n64)
6 Mortal Kombat 3 (sega genisis)
7 Super Streetfighter 2 (SNES)
8 Infamous (PS3)
9 Marvel vs Capcom 2 (Dream cast)
10 Sonic the Hedgehog 2
11 TMNT 4: Turtles in time (SNES)
12 Conker bad fur day (N64)
13 Grand theft Auto Vice City (PS2)
14 NBA Jam (Genisis)
15 Madden 2008 (PS2)
16 Super Bomberman 4 (SNES)
17 Super Baseball Simulator 1.000 (SNES)
18 Resident Evil 2 (PS)
19 Batman Arkham City(PS3)
20 UNcharted 2 (PS3)
Respectable list. -
20. Odd World: Abes Oddesey (Playstation, 1997) (If there was a top 100 hardest games of all time, this should make top 5.)
19. River City Ransom (NES, 1989)
18. Ristar (Sega Genesis, 1995) (Last game I can remember playing on this system. Great game, for being 5-years old.)
17. Yoshi's Story (N64, 1998) (Two words, Black Yoshi.)
16. Streets Of Rage 2 (Sega Genesis, 1992) (I remember feelin' like a ? after beating this)
15. Mario Sunshine (Gamecube, 2002) (I Personally think its the MOST underrated Mario game.)
14. Pikmin (Gamecube, 2001)
13. Bully (PS2, 2006) (GTA meets boarding school)
12. NBA Jam (Sega Genesis, 1994) (HE'S ON FIREEE!!)
11. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES, 1994)
10. Mario Party (N64, 1999) (One of them games where I'm sure it fried my brain, no regrets)
9. Golden Eye 007 (N64, 1997) (I remember playing mindless hours with my cousins with bonethugs n harmony playing in the background)
8. Sonic CD (Sega Saturn, 1993) (Usually I'd say the 1st one, but this one was way more creative, just better, period.)
7. Super Smash Bros. (N64, 1999) (I still remember being at my grandmas house playing this with my cousins till 5AM. Back then, that was the longest I ever stayed up)
6. The Sims (PC, 2000) (From ages 10-12 this is all I played, aside from pokemon)
5. GTA San Andreas (PS2, 2004) (Last game I was REALLY excited about)
4. Mario Kart (SNES, 1992) (Pure fun, childhood memories)
3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64, 1998)
2. Super Mario World (SNES, 1991) (The best Mario game, hands down)
1. Pokemon Red/Blue (Gameboy, 1998) (If you were to give me a choice between this game and ? ... I woulda chose this game with no second guessing.) -
1. Pokemon Red/Blue (Gameboy, 1998) (If you were to give me a choice between this game and ? ... I woulda chose this game with no second guessing.)
-
20. Odd World: Abes Oddesey (Playstation, 1997) (If there was a top 100 hardest games of all time, this should make top 5.)
19. River City Ransom (NES, 1989)
18. Ristar (Sega Genesis, 1995) (Last game I can remember playing on this system. Great game, for being 5-years old.)
17. Yoshi's Story (N64, 1998) (Two words, Black Yoshi.)
16. Streets Of Rage 2 (Sega Genesis, 1992) (I remember feelin' like a ? after beating this)
15. Mario Sunshine (Gamecube, 2002) (I Personally think its the MOST underrated Mario game.)
14. Pikmin (Gamecube, 2001)
13. Bully (PS2, 2006) (GTA meets boarding school)
12. NBA Jam (Sega Genesis, 1994) (HE'S ON FIREEE!!)
11. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES, 1994)
10. Mario Party (N64, 1999) (One of them games where I'm sure it fried my brain, no regrets)
9. Golden Eye 007 (N64, 1997) (I remember playing mindless hours with my cousins with bonethugs n harmony playing in the background)
8. Sonic CD (Sega Saturn, 1993) (Usually I'd say the 1st one, but this one was way more creative, just better, period.)
7. Super Smash Bros. (N64, 1999) (I still remember being at my grandmas house playing this with my cousins till 5AM. Back then, that was the longest I ever stayed up)
6. The Sims (PC, 2000) (From ages 10-12 this is all I played, aside from pokemon)
5. GTA San Andreas (PS2, 2004) (Last game I was REALLY excited about)
4. Mario Kart (SNES, 1992) (Pure fun, childhood memories)
3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64, 1998)
2. Super Mario World (SNES, 1991) (The best Mario game, hands down)
1. Pokemon Red/Blue (Gameboy, 1998) (If you were to give me a choice between this game and ? ... I woulda chose this game with no second guessing.)
Dope list...Odd World is ? ' DOPE...Ristar was dope too...Mario Sunshine is the weird one...Not Galaxy or Galaxy 2?...
Also, what's the most Pokemon you've ever collected?...When I first went through it, I got 146 -
haha, thats just my way of explaining how addictive this game was. you know?
-
CeLLaR-DooR wrote: »20. Odd World: Abes Oddesey (Playstation, 1997) (If there was a top 100 hardest games of all time, this should make top 5.)
19. River City Ransom (NES, 1989)
18. Ristar (Sega Genesis, 1995) (Last game I can remember playing on this system. Great game, for being 5-years old.)
17. Yoshi's Story (N64, 1998) (Two words, Black Yoshi.)
16. Streets Of Rage 2 (Sega Genesis, 1992) (I remember feelin' like a ? after beating this)
15. Mario Sunshine (Gamecube, 2002) (I Personally think its the MOST underrated Mario game.)
14. Pikmin (Gamecube, 2001)
13. Bully (PS2, 2006) (GTA meets boarding school)
12. NBA Jam (Sega Genesis, 1994) (HE'S ON FIREEE!!)
11. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES, 1994)
10. Mario Party (N64, 1999) (One of them games where I'm sure it fried my brain, no regrets)
9. Golden Eye 007 (N64, 1997) (I remember playing mindless hours with my cousins with bonethugs n harmony playing in the background)
8. Sonic CD (Sega Saturn, 1993) (Usually I'd say the 1st one, but this one was way more creative, just better, period.)
7. Super Smash Bros. (N64, 1999) (I still remember being at my grandmas house playing this with my cousins till 5AM. Back then, that was the longest I ever stayed up)
6. The Sims (PC, 2000) (From ages 10-12 this is all I played, aside from pokemon)
5. GTA San Andreas (PS2, 2004) (Last game I was REALLY excited about)
4. Mario Kart (SNES, 1992) (Pure fun, childhood memories)
3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64, 1998)
2. Super Mario World (SNES, 1991) (The best Mario game, hands down)
1. Pokemon Red/Blue (Gameboy, 1998) (If you were to give me a choice between this game and ? ... I woulda chose this game with no second guessing.)
Dope list...Odd World is ? ' DOPE...Ristar was dope too...Mario Sunshine is the weird one...Not Galaxy or Galaxy 2?...
Also, what's the most Pokemon you've ever collected?...When I first went through it, I got 146
i still aint beat odd world yet. thats the only reason why i ranked it so high.
yeah, come to find out ristar was made by the same people who created sonic.
honestly, i never played mario galaxy yet.. is it better than sunshine?
damn.. if i were to guess.. 130 at the most -
-There are 145 games voted for so far
-Top 10 at this point includes 4 RPGs, 2 First-person shooters, and 4 Platforming games, and 1 fighting game (one game is both RPG & FPS).
-There are only 3 original PC games and 5 handheld games
-Notable games not voted for so far: Heavy Rain, Skyrim, Donkey Kong series, Secret of Mana, Crash Bandicoot series, Assassin's Creed series, Spyro series, Left 4 Dead, Gears of War 1 & 2
2 1/2 weeks left -
River City Ransom -
Will add some more to the list:
Betrayal At Krondor --- one of the best underrated RPG (based on a fun book series too) for the PC.
Left 4 Dead (the original one) -- the premise was so ? dope, and on top of that -- you actually found out who would had your back in real life -- ? hilarious when your homie for life doesn't help you.
Call of Duty Modern Warfare -- I haven't played all the Call of Duty games (only MW, MW2, MW3) , but I found MW to be the most realistic plot wise in the story ...the bulidup to the nuke and then the feeling of payback you want after that scene
-
Will have my 20 a bit later today.
-
This list is gonna coincide with the release of half life 3. Where it at brah?
-
20. Tetris
19. Wave Race 64
18. Burnout 3 Takedown
17. Tony Hawks Pro Skater
16. SmackDown: Here Comes The Pain
15. Driver
14. Minecraft
13. Dead Space
12. MGS4
11. Super Smash Bros
10. Sonic the Hedgehog
9. Uncharted 2
8. GTA: San Andreas
7. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
6. Mario Kart 64
5. Super Mario 64
4. Bioshock
3. ? of War
2. Goldeneye 64
1. Super Mario Bros 3 -
That was pretty difficult, I know I may have missed some that might've been better. I tried to go through all genres, the ones I've played. Never touched a FF game at all.
-
Also, shout out to Shadow of the Colossus
-
16. SmackDown: Here Comes The Pain
^ glad this got a mention. Probably the most fun I've had playing a wrestling game...especially with the multitap,lol -
SD!: HCTP >> No Mercy.
-
Is the list done yet? I'm real anxious to see how many of mine made it.
-
Blaster master
Contra
Metroid(remember tha code to have her witout her suit) lol
Doubledragon
Ninja gaiden -
1 - super mario bros. 3
2 - zelda ocarina of time
3 - ? of war
4 - red dead redemption
5 - grand theft auto san andreas
6 - metal gear solid snake eater
7 - uncharted 2
8 - shadow of colossus
9 - banjo koozie
10 - manhunt
11 - resident evil 2
12 - kingdom hearts
13 - bully
14 - goldneye
15 - gears of war
16 - ico
17 - wwf no mercy
18 - zelda majora's mask
19 - batman arkham city
20 - devil may cry 3 -
1 - super mario bros. 3
2 - zelda ocarina of time
3 - ? of war
4 - red dead redemption
5 - grand theft auto san andreas
6 - metal gear solid snake eater
7 - uncharted 2
8 - shadow of colossus
9 - banjo koozie
10 - manhunt
11 - resident evil 2
12 - kingdom hearts
13 - bully
14 - goldneye
15 - gears of war
16 - ico
17 - wwf no mercy
18 - zelda majora's mask
19 - batman arkham city
20 - devil may cry 3
Good list...
This discussion has been closed.