Your Top movies & TV shows of 2017.
Options
fortyacres
Members, Moderators Posts: 4,479 Regulator
The year is coming to an end and has been in my opinion a pretty good year in terms of quality out put amid the current scandal going on , I know Last Jedi, The Post , Molly's Games & All the Money in the world are still yet to drop , so you can edit as you go along but please post you favourite movies and TV shows. Does not have to be Top 10 just post what you were impressed with this year so far?
1) Wind River
2) Get Out
3) The Death Of Stalin
4) War of the Planet of the Apes
5) Spiderman Homecoming
6) Thor Ragnorak
7) Baby Driver
8) Wonder Woman
9) Detroit/Dunkirk
10) Logan/It
Honorable Mentions - Battle of the Sexes , Girls Trip, Guardians of the Galaxy 2, Coco , Lego Batman, I am not your ? & Atomic Blonde.
Alot of Good TV this year
1)Game of Thrones
2)Insecure
3)Veep
4)Curb
5)Stranger Things
6)The Americans
7)Fargo
8)Glow
9)Master of None
10)Rick and Morty
11) The Orville
12) PBS and Ken Burns: Vietnam Documentary
Honorable mention : Morning Joe, Real Time with Bill Maher, Halt and Catch Fire,BBC America: W1A, The Get Down,Netflix:Love, Black Ish , Better things, Big Little Lies,Billions, Dear White People, The Crown, SNL & Broad City.
1) Wind River
2) Get Out
3) The Death Of Stalin
4) War of the Planet of the Apes
5) Spiderman Homecoming
6) Thor Ragnorak
7) Baby Driver
8) Wonder Woman
9) Detroit/Dunkirk
10) Logan/It
Honorable Mentions - Battle of the Sexes , Girls Trip, Guardians of the Galaxy 2, Coco , Lego Batman, I am not your ? & Atomic Blonde.
Alot of Good TV this year
1)Game of Thrones
2)Insecure
3)Veep
4)Curb
5)Stranger Things
6)The Americans
7)Fargo
8)Glow
9)Master of None
10)Rick and Morty
11) The Orville
12) PBS and Ken Burns: Vietnam Documentary
Honorable mention : Morning Joe, Real Time with Bill Maher, Halt and Catch Fire,BBC America: W1A, The Get Down,Netflix:Love, Black Ish , Better things, Big Little Lies,Billions, Dear White People, The Crown, SNL & Broad City.
Comments
-
-
No Wentworth? @atribecalledgabi @Mastery
lol Game of Thrones definitely up there for tv shows for sure. Aint nothing topping that
Get out is a top tier movie for sure
Thor was hilarious and a good comic movie
Logan is up there
Curb Your Enthusiasm needs mentioning for tv shows...best comedy in my mind..
Insecure... im just happy we got a great show with a majority black cast..
Rick and Morty for best animated show
I know im missing some but I'm just reacting to the initial post
---edit----
Atlanta needs to be in the conversation... that ? was hilarious -
Are we making our lists or what?
-
I mean it's a lot of good ? out there. Obviously GOT is numero uno.
Outside of that?
Wentworth takes the cake for me. -
I mean it's a lot of good ? out there. Obviously GOT is numero uno.
Outside of that?
Wentworth takes the cake for me.
? only watch 2 shows a year lol -
-
I don't think I've seen enough movies this year to make a top 10, but here's ones I saw that I ? with (there's some from 2016 but I saw em this year...run the fade if you got a prob):
Fences
Wonder woman
Thor Ragnarok
Hidden figures
Atomic blonde
GOTG2
Kong skull island
Logan
Neon demon
Get out
What happened to Monday
John wick 2
20th century women
TV
GoT
Broad city
Wentworth
The americans even tho this past season was boring
Orphan black
Handmaid's tale
Curb
Insecure
Big little lies
House of cards (RIP)
Fleabag
There's more for tv but that's just off the top of the dome -
Twin Peaks: The Return
Atlanta
Legion
Fargo
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Ray Donovan
South Park
Mr. Robot
Better Call Saul
American Horror Story: Cult
Honorable mention:
The Flash now that business is finally picking up.
The Exorcist
Lethal Weapon
The Orville
All better than I ever thought they would be. Fox really had some solid programming on their networks this year.
-
Top 10 film i saw of 2017
1. Alien Covenant
2. Get Out
3. Life
4. Wind River
5. Kong
6. Girls Trip
7. Apes
8. Lowriders
9. Hitmans Bodyguard
10. Coco
Best TV series i saw in 2017
1. Stranger Things (but that is including 1st season... I was late to the party)
2. GOT
3. Vice Principals
4. Crashing
5. Insecure
-
I mean it's a lot of good ? out there. Obviously GOT is numero uno.
Outside of that?
Wentworth takes the cake for me.
-
i have not seen it yet , will check it out during the Christmas holidays. -
it was ‘pure’ dopeness to me. Excellent angle they took with batman , humor and writing. -
atribecalledgabi wrote: »
LMAO! Nah, I seen so much ? this year. I just didn't feel like mentioning them all. Just the top 2 haha -
1.Get Out
2. Logan
3. Kong Skull Island
4. Hidden Figures
5. POA 3
6. Homecoming
7. Thor 3
8. Hitman Bodyguard
9. Wonder Woman
10. Mudbound
1. Stranger Things
2. Narcos
3. F is for Family
4. Insecure
5. Punisher
6. The Orville
7. Curb
8. Fargo
9. The Americans
10. Lethal Weapon
11. Power -
JohnWick2
1922
Hitmans Body Guard
BabyDriver
Logan
Get out
Fargo
Blackish
AHS
Teenwolf
Gotham
Snowfall
The Strain
Bates Mote
Punisher
Will add when i remember -
No order.
Punisher
Narcos
Westworld
Mr Robot
Godless
American gods
The man in the high castle
Gotham
GoT -
Damn it's so many shows I missed in my post...shoutout to the GOATs stranger things, Atlanta, punisher, Luke cage and whatever other marvel netflix shows that dropped minus dog ? iron fist, Narcos, dear white people.
-
ATL was last year
-
In no order:
Mother!
Blade Runner 2049
Raw
Logan
Baby Driver
Get Out
Mudbound
Dunkirk
Okja
T2: Trainspotting -
No love for Ozark? That show is ?
-
What's Wentworth about?
edit: nvm, I went to the thread. So Orange is the New Black: Australia Edition. Pass -
bossdon201 wrote: »No love for Ozark? That show is ?
I didnt get the hype -
bossdon201 wrote: »No love for Ozark? That show is ?
I didnt get the hype
Thought the acting and dry humor were great. But I feel you, few people on here recommended wentworth but I couldn’t get into it -
bossdon201 wrote: »No love for Ozark? That show is ?
That too -
Revolver Ocelot wrote: »What's Wentworth about?
edit: nvm, I went to the thread. So Orange is the New Black: Australia Edition. Pass
Outside of being in a prison, the two shows aren't similar at all. Teach this devil @Mastery