Looking Back on 2010, Are Your INDEPENDENT Albums of the Year the Same?
Options
RuffDraft
Members, Writer Posts: 4,753 ✭✭✭✭
It's coming to a close in 2011, but last year we all voted for our albums of the year and now, 11 months on, is your favourite album still the same from 2010?
There were a lot of great albums that dropped that year...
Independent Albums of the Year 2010 What's Your Top 5 Original Thread
My top 5 was:
1. Eligh - Grey Crow
2. The Roots - How I Got Over
3. Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated (technically an EP)
4. The Foreign Exchange - Authenticity
5. Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
Looking back, I think my list now would be:
1. Eligh - Grey Crow
2. The Roots - How I Got Over
3. Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated (technically an EP)
4. Kno - Death Is Silent
5. The Left - Gas Mask
Tough list to produce when you look at the great albums that dropped in 2010!
What's your top 5 looking back? Any changes?
There were a lot of great albums that dropped that year...
2010 Independent/Underground Albums
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives (possible shouldn't be on this list, but we'll have it as it did crossover)
Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
Rah Digga - Classic
Curren$y - Pilot Talk
Roc Marciano - Marcberg
Kno - Death Is Silent
Reflection Eternal - RPM
The Roots - How I Got Over
Atmosphere - To All My Friends
Kanye West-MBDTF
Curren$y-pilot talk 1 & 2
Celph Titled & Buckwild-Nineteen Nintey Now
The Kid Daytona-The Interlude
The Roots-How I Got Over
Eligh - Grey Crow
The Foreign Exchange - Authenticity
Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated
Joe Budden - MM4
Skyzoo - Live From The Tape Deck
Black Milk - AOTY
Joell Ortiz - Free Agent (Don't know if it counts)
Fat Joe - The Darkside
7l & esoteric - 1212
Pigeon john - Dragon Slayer
Celph Titled & Buckwild - Nineteen Ninety Now
Deacon The Villain & Sheisty Khrist - ? With Latitude
Yu - Before Taxes
Freddie Gibbs - Str8 Killa
Curren$y-Pilot Talk I
The Left- Gas Mask
Dessa, 'A Badly Broken Code'
Erykah Badu-New Amerykah Part Two: Return of the Ankh
Little Brother- Leftback
Big Remo - Entrapment
KRS and TruMasta- Metahistorical
Illus- Feel Good Music
J-Live- Undivided Attention
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives (possible shouldn't be on this list, but we'll have it as it did crossover)
Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
Rah Digga - Classic
Curren$y - Pilot Talk
Roc Marciano - Marcberg
Kno - Death Is Silent
Reflection Eternal - RPM
The Roots - How I Got Over
Atmosphere - To All My Friends
Kanye West-MBDTF
Curren$y-pilot talk 1 & 2
Celph Titled & Buckwild-Nineteen Nintey Now
The Kid Daytona-The Interlude
The Roots-How I Got Over
Eligh - Grey Crow
The Foreign Exchange - Authenticity
Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated
Joe Budden - MM4
Skyzoo - Live From The Tape Deck
Black Milk - AOTY
Joell Ortiz - Free Agent (Don't know if it counts)
Fat Joe - The Darkside
7l & esoteric - 1212
Pigeon john - Dragon Slayer
Celph Titled & Buckwild - Nineteen Ninety Now
Deacon The Villain & Sheisty Khrist - ? With Latitude
Yu - Before Taxes
Freddie Gibbs - Str8 Killa
Curren$y-Pilot Talk I
The Left- Gas Mask
Dessa, 'A Badly Broken Code'
Erykah Badu-New Amerykah Part Two: Return of the Ankh
Little Brother- Leftback
Big Remo - Entrapment
KRS and TruMasta- Metahistorical
Illus- Feel Good Music
J-Live- Undivided Attention
Independent Albums of the Year 2010 What's Your Top 5 Original Thread
My top 5 was:
1. Eligh - Grey Crow
2. The Roots - How I Got Over
3. Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated (technically an EP)
4. The Foreign Exchange - Authenticity
5. Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
Looking back, I think my list now would be:
1. Eligh - Grey Crow
2. The Roots - How I Got Over
3. Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated (technically an EP)
4. Kno - Death Is Silent
5. The Left - Gas Mask
Tough list to produce when you look at the great albums that dropped in 2010!
What's your top 5 looking back? Any changes?
Comments
-
I Never posted in that thread last year, No idea why?
My top 5 from that list though:
1. Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (i thought this was Rocafella, DefJam though? does it count?)
3. The Roots - How i got over
4. Reflection Eternal - RPM's
5. Atmosphere - To all my friends
If i cant have MBDTF ill take Eligh Grey Crow that was a solid release.
Kno - Death is silent & The Left - Gas Mask, They never grew on me, lack of replay value for me. -
stupot0607 wrote: »I Never posted in that thread last year, No idea why?
My top 5 from that list though:
1. Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
2. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (i thought this was Rocafella, DefJam though? does it count?)
3. The Roots - How i got over
4. Reflection Eternal - RPM's
5. Atmosphere - To all my friends
If i cant have MBDTF ill take Eligh Grey Crow that was a solid release.
Kno - Death is silent & The Left - Gas Mask, They never grew on me, lack of replay value for me.
? , I was happy copy and pasting from that last thread lol. I've edited my post now not to include it!
Haha was you an Essence frequenter then? I thought you were... maybe you were too busy for us!
Nice list, I think Death is Silent and Gas Mask are great releases though; after Gas Mask, I fell in love with Apollo Brown's production and after Death is Silent, I realised Kno was a really great lyricist, but mostly, I just love anything he produces (bar that throwaway disc that he's not promoting that recently came out).
How often do you listen to Grey Crow? I honestly think Eligh outdid himself with that release, incredible. -
? , I was happy copy and pasting from that last thread lol. I've edited my post now not to include it!
Haha was you an Essence frequenter then? I thought you were... maybe you were too busy for us!
Nice list, I think Death is Silent and Gas Mask are great releases though; after Gas Mask, I fell in love with Apollo Brown's production and after Death is Silent, I realised Kno was a really great lyricist, but mostly, I just love anything he produces (bar that throwaway disc that he's not promoting that recently came out).
How often do you listen to Grey Crow? I honestly think Eligh outdid himself with that release, incredible.
Haha i might have been hiding away? who knows?
i actually deleted Gas Mask to free up some space on my computer (i got a feeling you wont like that) haha. Grey crow got some steady play on my ipod, i would say a 4/5 or a 3.5/5 album if im honest. Actually i havent heard alot of them albums on that list... Besides the ones in my list, Joe Buddens MM4 & Badu.... -
stupot0607 wrote: »Haha i might have been hiding away? who knows?
i actually deleted Gas Mask to free up some space on my computer (i got a feeling you wont like that) haha. Grey crow got some steady play on my ipod, i would say a 4/5 or a 3.5/5 album if im honest. Actually i havent heard alot of them albums on that list... Besides the ones in my list, Joe Buddens MM4 & Badu....
Indeed lol.
Haha I have to admit, my eyes doubled in size when you said you'd deleted Gas Mask (DA ? ?!), but to each his own... how can you not love a track like this?
No, I agree, 4/5 Eligh's Grey Crow. I'd rate The Roots' How I Got Over as a 4.5/5 but I feel what Eligh is saying on a personal level so it gets the nod over How I Got Over... even if Black Thought was on Godly mode the whole way through.
It's always surprising how much we miss at the end of the year, I always try to listen to everything that gets posted in these lists... ones to check from that list are Dessa's A Badly Broken Code, Slum Village's Villa Manifesto, The Foreign Exchange's Authenticity, Pigeon John's Dragon Slayer, Yu's Before Taxes and Badu (from the ones I've checked).
That said, the one that screams 'Why haven't you listened to me yet?' is The Kid Daytona's... I'll have to get on that... -
Indie:
Curren$y - Pilot Talk
Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated
Roc Marciano - Marcberg
Rah Digga - Classic
Nottz - You Need This Music
Mainstream:
KanYe West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
The Roots - How I Got Over
Nas & Damian Marley - Distant Relatives
Rick Ross - Teflon Don
Bun B - Trill OG
Shout out to da Beat Konducta on his Medicine Show -
yeah its still MBDTF
-
Slum Village album will make you sad. Only song i loved was schemin.
-
Lou Cypher wrote: »Slum Village album will make you sad. Only song i loved was schemin.
Really??? I thought it was on point for the most part, a surprisingly good album. -
1. Celph Titled & Buckwild - Nineteen Ninety Now
2. The Left - Gas Mask
3. Kno - Death Is Silent
4. Joe Budden - Mood Muzik 4
5. Diabolic - Liar and a Thief
6. Canibus - Melatonin Magik
7. Terrace Martin - Here, My Dear
8. Reef The Lost Cauze - Fight Music
9. Chief Kamachi - The Clock Of Destiny
10. John Regan - Sorry Im Late -
Mine are pretty much the same and the best part is they still get plenty of play on the regular.
The Roots - How I Got Over
Illus- Feel Good Music
J-Live- Undivided Attention
7l & esoteric - 1212
Pigeon john - Dragon Slayer
Dessa, 'A Badly Broken Code'
KRS and TruMasta- Metahistorical
Atmosphere - To All My Friends
All of these albums have a lot of replay value to me. Haven't gotten tired of them at all. I also really loved the KRS and Justice ep- I think that was 2010. -
^^^ You're the biggest Illus fan going… lol.
Dessa's is a really nice album as is HIGO.
I'm going to listen to Dragon Slayer again today, as a big Pigeon John fan, I really haven't listened to it enough. -
That may be true. Although I was at a show a few weeks ago and saw some chick throw panties at him. Seriously strange for an underground HipHop show. Quite disgusting if you ask me.
Love that Dessa album. She's incredible. The Pigeon John album is good but didn't have the longevity of his other albums. All the previous ones still get play in my collection. Dragon Slayer...not so much. -
And actually I just try and talk about artists that I like that no one is really talking about to bring something different to the mix. If people never talked about Atmosphere or any other popular independent artists, I would probably be talking about them instead. I just happen to think he is deserving of some more attention even though I doubt he will ever get it.