Best Projects of 2014
Options
Comments
-
Is YG album worth checking out? I can't take dude seriously
-
1. Black Milk - If There's A Hell Below (Amazing Diverse Production .. Precise Lyrics ... last 3rd of Album Is Perfection)
2. Gibbs - ? Pinata (Many Others Have Spoke On The Greatness Of This Project .. Pure Coke... A-1 Yola)
3. J.Cole - 2014 FHD (Balanced .. Sonically .. Lyrically ..Top To Bottom Excellent Project That Connects)
4. YG - My Brazy Life (Raw)
5. Migos - Rich ? Timeline (These ? Just Killed This ? .. Period .. They Have Honed In Their Niche And Execute It Excellently .. Flowing Superbly Beats Banging ..? Fire)
Bonus
6. Clyde Carson - Playboy ( Slappin Ass Beats ... Talking Bout A Bunch of Fly ? ? .. Love It) -
Aye can we keep Black Messiah's name out this thread. I will not discuss that album in the same breath as other 'standouts' by OG Maco, Migos, and Lil B...K, thanks.
-
Cilvia demo got my vote for best project
-
PRhyme
Piñata
Cadillactica
PTSD
#Wakedafucup
Cilvia Demo
RtJ2
2014 Forest Hill Drive
My Krazy Life -
YoungChamp wrote: »Is YG album worth checking out? I can't take dude seriously
that ? bump -
Ransom dropped another banger. Last year he had "The Proposal" wit Statik, and this year he dropped "Pain & Glory".
-
T. Sanford wrote: »Billy_Poncho wrote: »Freddie Gibbs- ? Pinata
YG- My Krazy Life
Big Krit- Cadillactica
Migos- Rich ? Timeline
Isaiah Rashad- Cilvia Demo
OG Maco- Live Life (ClayCo ? )
best artist & album to ever come out of my city
You a Tennessean too fam? -
oxymyron
-
Jeezy - sean it all
Yg - my krazy life
Bibby - free ? 2
J cole - foresthill -
? 6 side ?
-
Albums:
*Royce & Preemo- Pryhme
*J-Cole- Forest Hills Drive
*1978ers- People of Today
*Killer Mike & El-P- Run The Jewels 2
*Common- Nobody's Smiling
Mixtapes:
Lil Boosie- Life After DeathRow
Adrian Lau & Harry Fraud- Projection
Cyhi Da Prynce- Black Hystori Project
EPs
Zion-I - Libations
Fashawn & Alchemist- FASH-ionably Late
Rapsody- Beauty & The Beast -
TOP 10 2014
01. PHAROAHE MONCH: PTSD
02. FREDDIE GIBBS: ? PINATA
03. GHOSTFACE KILLAH: 36 SEASONS
04. RUN THE JEWELS 2
05. PRHYME
06. STATIK SELEKTAH: #WHATGOES AROUND
07. CUNNINGLYNGUISTS: STRANGE JOURNEY VOL. 3
08. STEP BROTHERS: LORD STEPPINGTON
09. WU-TANG CLAN: A BETTER TOMORROW
10. ONYX: #WAKEDAFUCUP
HONORABLE MENTIONS
BLACK MILK: IF THERE'S A HELL BELOW
COMMON: NOBODY'S SMILING
CORMEGA: MEGA PHILOSOPHY
DILATED PEOPLES: DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
THE INFAMOUS MOBB DEEP ***
THE ROOTS: &TYSYC
ALBUMS I SLEPT ON
ADRIAN YOUNG & SOULS OF MISCHIEF: THERE IS ONLY NOW ***
APOLLO BROWN & RAS KASS: BLASPHEMY
DIAMOND DISTRICT: MARCH ON WASHINGTON
FREEWAY & THE JACKA: HIGHWAY ROBBERY
JOE BUDDEN: SOME LOVE LOST ***
WACK ?
ASS-SOUL: THESE DAYS
DJ MUSTARD: 10 SUMMERS
GAME: YEAR OF THE WOLF
PHARRELL: G T F O H
RICK ROSS: ASS-STERMIND
RICK ROSS: WOOD BILLIONAIRE
SCHOOLBOY ? : OXYMORON
I'M TELLING: PAPERWORK
WIZ KHALIFA: WACC HOLLYWOOD -
PHARRELL: G T F O H
RICK ROSS: ASS-STERMIND
RICK ROSS: WOOD BILLIONAIRE
lol
-
PTSD should be on my list. I totally ? forgot about it. Let me rethink this....
-
I gotta add Black Milk's "Glitches In The Break" to the list as well ... that ? was on fire this year .. two top 5 projects
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfLj-rbXQRw -
i just heard the royce 59 premier album it's not that good. not best of the year at all maybe top 10
-
Pinata and nobody's smiling are the 2 main albums I messed with from this year.