Favorite Movies of the Past 10 Years
Options
S2J
Members Posts: 28,458 ✭✭✭✭✭
Seen plenty all time lists and threads, lets talk recent favorites
Off top of the head:
Departed
Benjamin Button
I Love You Man
Looper
...
Off top of the head:
Departed
Benjamin Button
I Love You Man
Looper
...
Comments
-
After some searching and remembering:
Knocked Up
40 Year Old ?
Super Bad
Black Dynamite -
The Dark Knight
Drive
Zero Dark Thirty
12 Years as a Slave
3:10 to Yuma
True Grit
Straight Outta Compton
Winter Soldier
V for Vendetta
No Country for Old Men
Think Like a Man -
Wolf of wall street. Can't think of much else right now
-
Dark knight rises
Inception
Pineapple express
This is the end
Mad max fury road
Raid redemption
Her
The town
9
Off the dome -
2006
-The Departed
-Apocalypto
2007
-Talk to Me
- No Country For Old Men
- Eastern Promises
2008
-Che
2009
-Funny People
-The Messenger
2010
-Takers
-Machete
-
I liked funny people too...I can never find somebody else who likes it though
-
Dark Was The Night
Transcendence
Lucy
Constantine
Legion
Evil Dead
Knowing
The iLLusionist
The Cabin in the Woods
Crank & Crank 2 (High Voltage)
-
No Country For Old Men
Zodiac (Slept On Fincher)
There Will Be Blood
Infernal Affairs
Wall-E (Yup ? Wall-E)
The Social Network
City Of Men
Prisoners
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Wrestler
I Know I'm Forgetting Some And Some Shouldn't Even Be On Here
-
Most of mine already been posted in here, but some others...
Girl with the dragon tattoo
Fury
Any Nolan movies
Inglorious basterds
Place beyond the pines
Take shelter
Up in the air
Nightcrawler
The 300s
Blue ruin
Headhunters
Ex machina
MI rogue nation
Skyfall
Straight outta compton
Sicario -
Damn, forgot
Inglorius ?
No Country
Dark Knight
So far that i can think of id go 1, Departed, 2, Inglorius, 3, Dark Knight -
The Prestige
-
Others i just thought of
Black swan
Knocked up
Atonement
Bridesmaids
Gravity
Moonrise kingdom
-
Alot of my favorites already been mentioned but:
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Book of Eli
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Watchmen
Skyfall
40 yo ?
Knocked up
Dinner for schmucks
V for Vendetta
War
Taken
The Dark Knight
Raid Redemption
Fearless
No Country for old men
True Grit
-
fortyacres wrote: »Into The Wild
classic imo -
atribecalledgabi wrote: »Place beyond the pines
Nightcrawler
classic imo -
place Beyond the Pines COULD ve been a classic..the 2nd and 3rd act were meh...
-
Elzo69Renaissance wrote: »place Beyond the Pines COULD ve been a classic..the 2nd and 3rd act were meh...
-
Vhs 1 and 2
Dark Knight
Insidious
Conjuring
Trick r treat
Grindhouse: planet terror and death proof
The orphanage(hope we get that American remake)
Inception
Evil dead
As you can see, I love my horror -
Step Brothers. (The unrated version is GOAT)
Interstellar (? was ill)
Constantine (Top 5 fav film)
Dark Night Rises (Bane had so many quoteables)
300
Prisoners (this movie made me mad for the ending)
I can name a lot more but stopped.
-
lord nemesis wrote: »The Dark Knight
Drive
Zero Dark Thirty
12 Years as a Slave
3:10 to Yuma
True Grit
Straight Outta Compton
Winter Soldier
V for Vendetta
No Country for Old Men
Think Like a Man
LMAOOOOOO @ your sig, Teacher: You need to cross multiply , "which one of you ? is Multiply ?" -
Brothers - Tobey Mcguire is a bad dude
The Kingdom- gets ? on but it was the best of allllll the glut of Iraq war movies imo
-
Blood Diamond - every morning after I shower, I drop my towel, look at myself naked in the mirror as say "DO YOU SEE ANY DIAMOND!""
Collateral - okay last 12 years, ? you
Out of the Furnace - everytime I pick up my deer rifle I say quietly say to myself "I'm Rodney Baze's Brother"
-
Blood Diamond is great
-
-
This is the end
40 year old ?
Super Bad
The Departed
Ex Machina
Django