Oscar Nominations for 2017 announced
Options
Comments
-
Best Picture:
Lala Land
Best Director:
Damian Chazzelle - Lala Land
Best Actress:
Emma Stone - Lala Land
Best Actor:
Denzel Washington - Fences
Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis
Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Best Original Screenplay:
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester By the Sea
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Fences
Best Song
Lala Land
Best Docu
13th - Ava Duevaney
Best Animated
Moana
-
I do hope there arent alot Trump speeches or ? focused on Trump but with the banning of news outlets from the White House this weekend, Hollywood gonna play into Steve Bannon's hands.
-
In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Hidden Figures: Best overall story, acting, music and ending.
2. Hacksaw Ridge: The backstory was a bit rushed, but very entertaining when boot camp starts til the end.
3. Hell or High Water: Has some really slow moments but incredible ? .
4. Lion: Powerful ending, great not amazing. But I didn't care for his "new" parents story.
5. Fences: Amazing acting, not excited about major characters disappearing off screen.. see Moonlight.
6. Arrival: Good not great. Should've offered more to the alien story.
7. Moonlight: Chapter II should've been more delved into, the strongest chapter. Very realistic overall.
8. LaLa Land: Ryan Gosling can't sing. The ending was good though and the beginning sequence.
9. Manchester By The Sea: Some of the best story they didn't really get into. Actually kind of boring, original doesn't mean award worthy every time.
I'd take Birth of a Nation over a few of these movies. Meh, what do I know awards probably will go in reverse order in likelihood to win.
-
In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Hidden Figures: Best overall story, acting, music and ending.
2. Hacksaw Ridge: The backstory was a bit rushed, but very entertaining when boot camp starts til the end.
3. Hell or High Water: Has some really slow moments but incredible ? .
4. Lion: Powerful ending, great not amazing. But I didn't care for his "new" parents story.
5. Fences: Amazing acting, not excited about major characters disappearing off screen.. see Moonlight.
6. Arrival: Good not great. Should've offered more to the alien story.
7. Moonlight: Chapter II should've been more delved into, the strongest chapter. Very realistic overall.
8. LaLa Land: Ryan Gosling can't sing. The ending was good though and the beginning sequence.
9. Manchester By The Sea: Some of the best story they didn't really get into. Actually kind of boring, original doesn't mean award worthy every time.
I'd take Birth of a Nation over a few of these movies. Meh, what do I know awards probably will go in reverse order in likelihood to win.
Birth of a nation was very average , very average.I expected more. -
fortyacres wrote: »In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Hidden Figures: Best overall story, acting, music and ending.
2. Hacksaw Ridge: The backstory was a bit rushed, but very entertaining when boot camp starts til the end.
3. Hell or High Water: Has some really slow moments but incredible ? .
4. Lion: Powerful ending, great not amazing. But I didn't care for his "new" parents story.
5. Fences: Amazing acting, not excited about major characters disappearing off screen.. see Moonlight.
6. Arrival: Good not great. Should've offered more to the alien story.
7. Moonlight: Chapter II should've been more delved into, the strongest chapter. Very realistic overall.
8. LaLa Land: Ryan Gosling can't sing. The ending was good though and the beginning sequence.
9. Manchester By The Sea: Some of the best story they didn't really get into. Actually kind of boring, original doesn't mean award worthy every time.
I'd take Birth of a Nation over a few of these movies. Meh, what do I know awards probably will go in reverse order in likelihood to win.
Birth of a nation was very average , very average.I expected more.
You know I think my expectations wanted more for the revolt. But it was what it was. Still had some powerful imagery IMO. -
In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Arrival: Most imaginative & unique story. Most rewatchable of the films nominated
2. Moonlight: im actually rooting for this the most. Amazingly shot.
3. Manchester By the Sea: Great performance by Casey. Not really a multiple watch movie but hits you deep the 1st time you sit thru it.
4. Hell or High Water: The most "fun" movie in the bunch. Ben Foster always been underrated. ? the Big Lebowskis racist version of Tommy Lee Jones character from No Country Old Men
5. Hidden Figures: Very good movie. Surprised its up for best picture tho. Its kinda similar to all the civil rights based family films like Remember The Titans. Good movie tho.
6. Fences: Denzel made this movie watchable. He made a boring movie barable with a great performance and deserves Best Actor.
7. Lion: I was not able to enjoy this proper because i saw the 60Mins episode on the real story. Tainted the experience of the film for me.
8. Hacksaw Ridge: This movie was not great. Battle scenes were very good but other than that i dont see the hype.
9. LaLa Land: ? this corny ass ? . And i already know its gonna sweep every category -
In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Arrival: Most imaginative & unique story. Most rewatchable of the films nominated
2. Moonlight: im actually rooting for this the most. Amazingly shot.
3. Manchester By the Sea: Great performance by Casey. Not really a multiple watch movie but hits you deep the 1st time you sit thru it.
4. Hell or High Water: The most "fun" movie in the bunch. Ben Foster always been underrated. ? the Big Lebowskis racist version of Tommy Lee Jones character from No Country Old Men
5. Hidden Figures: Very good movie. Surprised its up for best picture tho. Its kinda similar to all the civil rights based family films like Remember The Titans. Good movie tho.
6. Fences: Denzel made this movie watchable. He made a boring movie barable with a great performance and deserves Best Actor.
7. Lion: I was not able to enjoy this proper because i saw the 60Mins episode on the real story. Tainted the experience of the film for me.
8. Hacksaw Ridge: This movie was not great. Battle scenes were very good but other than that i dont see the hype.
9. LaLa Land: ? this corny ass ? . And i already know its gonna sweep every category
Jeff Bridges based his character on a real-life Texas Ranger named Joaquin Jackson. -
-
In order my rank for Best Picture:
1. Arrival: Most imaginative & unique story. Most rewatchable of the films nominated
2. Moonlight: im actually rooting for this the most. Amazingly shot.
3. Manchester By the Sea: Great performance by Casey. Not really a multiple watch movie but hits you deep the 1st time you sit thru it.
4. Hell or High Water: The most "fun" movie in the bunch. Ben Foster always been underrated. ? the Big Lebowskis racist version of Tommy Lee Jones character from No Country Old Men
5. Hidden Figures: Very good movie. Surprised its up for best picture tho. Its kinda similar to all the civil rights based family films like Remember The Titans. Good movie tho.
6. Fences: Denzel made this movie watchable. He made a boring movie barable with a great performance and deserves Best Actor.
7. Lion: I was not able to enjoy this proper because i saw the 60Mins episode on the real story. Tainted the experience of the film for me.
8. Hacksaw Ridge: This movie was not great. Battle scenes were very good but other than that i dont see the hype.
9. LaLa Land: ? this corny ass ? . And i already know its gonna sweep every category
Jeff Bridges based his character on a real-life Texas Ranger named Joaquin Jackson.
Well my mexican & indian blood says ? that guy -
Hacksaw Ridge, Hidden Figures and Arrival are the only major nominees I actually watched. I skimmed thru Moonlight. Don't really have any strong rooting interest, but Hacksaw was my ? .
-
Respect to Ali. Didn't think his role was big enough to get the W, but he killed it.
-
Black Excellence!!!
-
ALI BOMBAYE
-
Janelle Monae
Ever since she stopped dressing like a boy, she's been A1 -
Yea Janelle been hidin that body too long
-
I did not know she was only 16
-
Black excellence
-
Oj Made in America was a master piece.it captured many of the same themes in the 13th and I am Not your ? .. how it pulled everything together was amazing and the clarity of 20/20 hindsight older age and just an overall awareness of how ? was framed it was enlightening
-
Denzel legit looked upset he took the L
-
Denzel looking like he about to say ? this ? lol
-
Meryl streep is awful
-
northside7 wrote: »Denzel looking like he about to say ? this ? lol
i need this photo shop -
Denzel legit looked upset he took the L
Yeah looked super ? when Casey gave him a shout out in his speech too. Mel Gibson looked kinda salty when he didn't win Best Director also. -
playmaker88 wrote: »northside7 wrote: »Denzel looking like he about to say ? this ? lol
i need this photo shop
I don't know how to do that ? but a pic of Casey Affleck's face as the cup would be gold. -
Wow!!!!